office-8
[…] office-8

EMPLOYMENT (STATUTORY)

Section 287.040 .1 (the Statutory Employer section), in part provides:

"1. Any person who has work done under contract on or about his premises which is an operation of the usual business which he there carries on shall be deemed an employer and shall be liable under this chapter to such contractor, his subcontractors, and their employees, when injured or killed on or about the premises of the employer while doing work which is in the usual course of his business.

2. The provisions of this section shall apply to the relationship of landlord and tenant, and lessor or lessee, when created for the fraudulent purpose of avoiding liability, but not otherwise. In such cases the landlord or lessor shall be deemed the employer of the employees of the tenant or lessee.

3. The provisions of this section shall not apply to the OWNER OF PREMISES upon which improvements are being erected, demolished, altered or repaired by an independent contractor but such independent contractor shall be deemed to be the employer of the employees of his subcontractors and their subcontractors when employed on or about the premises where the principal contractor is doing work." (Emphasis added)

In Seeley v Anchor Fence Co./Jason Neil, (LIRC) 2002, the specific issue was whether claimant was doing work "on or about" the premises of the employer.