office-8
[…] We are frequently contacted by clients who want to know "Can we offer an injured employee temporary transitional employment and terminate his temporary total disability benefits if he does not accept it?”  The answer varies among the states within Evans and Dixon's service area. In Kansas and Nebraska TTE has been generally been accepted with little controversy.  The use of temporary transitional employment in Kansas is supported by K.S.A. 44-510c(b)(2)(B), that states in relevant part:

A refusal by the employee of accommodated work within the temporary restrictions imposed by the authorized treating physician shall result in a rebuttable presumption that the employee is ineligible to receive temporary total disability benefits.

Missouri provides little official guidance and administrative law judges lack consensus on the question.